Order online or by phone

Order securely online NOW!

Visa, Visa Delta, Visa Electron, MasterCard, Maestro

or by phone

8.30am - 4.30pm

01437 721195

Privacy and Cookies

Privacy and Cookies

IMPORTANT – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

One Stop PVC is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.pvcbuildingproducts.com (the "Website"), shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us.  It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data. 
You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety.  If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.
  • Who we are
  • Children
  • The personal data we collect about you
  • How we may store and use your information
  • Cookies
  • Security
  • Spoof/false emails
  • Your rights
  • Updates to this policy
  • Contact Us
Who we are
One Stop Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 5368596) whose registered office is at 5 North Street, Hailsham, East Sussex.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.
If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:
  • phone us on: 01437 721195; 
  • e-mail us at: pvcbuildingproducts@btconnect.com or
  • write to us at: One Stop, Unit 10 Broadlands Ent Prk, Nine Wells, Solva, SA62 6BR
  • When contacting us, please remember to quote your name and contact details. 
Children
We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.
The personal data we collect about you
When you make purchases from One Stop (including purchases made in-store, over the phone or this Website) we may collect the following personal data about you:
  • your name,
  • your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone, fax and e-mail details;
  • where you have registered with us, your user name and password; 
  • your communication and shopping preferences;
  • your browsing and online shopping activities;
We may also collect some or all of the above personal data about you when you access and browse this Website or any third party microsite (as described below).
 
How we may store and use your information
One Stop (and third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and process your personal data:
  •  to make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes;
  • to provide our goods and services to you and for associate purposes, including verifying your identity;
  • for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes; and
  • for any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud preventation and related purposes).
In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes.  However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.
In the event that a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition. Furthermore, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to third parties as part of any business or asset sale carried out because One Stop has gone into insolvency or any similar situation, but only where lawful and compliant  with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may also disclose your personal data where necessary to comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.  
 
Personalised banner advertising
If you browse this Website you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other reputable websites.  We are committed to providing you with information on products and offers which are relevant to you.  Any banner advertisements you receive will relate to products which have been viewed whilst browsing this Website on your computer or other device.  This service is provided by One Stop via a reputable third party specialist provider, through the use of ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other device (see further information on the use of cookies in the section below). Cookies can be removed or disabled altogether - see below for further information.
 
Targeted updates and marketing
If you have agreed that we can contact you for marketing purposes we may send you emails and other communications relating to products and services which we think will be of interest and relevance to you as an individual.  We do this by monitoring the browsing and online shopping habits of customers and providing them with information on products they have viewed and related products.  
 
Cookies
 
Cookie Policy
What are cookies?
This website uses cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses this website.  The cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website and to enable to you shop with us online.  Cookies are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to our customers, both on this website and elsewhere. 
Information collected
Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access this website via the same computer or device.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around a website.  We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on users’ name, address or other contact details.  One Stop is able to use cookies to monitor individual customer browsing and purchasing behaviour but third parties are not able to identify customers using cookies.

Who sets the cookies?
The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access this website are set by One Stop, our suppliers who partner with us to help deliver a high quality website and on-line shopping experience, and other third parties.
Some cookies are set by or on behalf of One Stop and are necessary to enable customers to a make purchases on our website. 
Cookies may also be set by third parties who participate with us in affiliate marketing programmes.   The most important such third parties are Google Analytics and EKM PinPoint.  None of these third parties collect any personal data from which they would be able to identify individual customers.

What are cookies used for?
The main purposes for which cookies are used are:-
1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of website, particularly in relation to on-line transactions.
2. To drive One Stop marketing, particularly banner advertisements and targeted updates which are explained in more detail elsewhere in the Privacy Policy.
3. To enable One Stop to collect information about the browsing and shopping habits and activities of customers, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc. 
4. To enable One Stop to meet its contractual obligations to make payments to third parties when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website from a site operated by those parties.
How do I disable cookies?
If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:-
For Microsoft Internet Explorer:
1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”
2 Click on the “privacy” tab
3 Select the setting the appropriate setting
For Mozilla firefox:
1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”
2 Click on the icon “privacy”
3 Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options
For Opera 6.0 and further:
1. Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”
2 Privacy
What happens if I disable cookies?
This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.  If you only disable 3rd party cookies you will not be prevented from making purchases on this site.  If you disable all cookies you will be unable to complete a purchase on this site.
 

Security

We use Internet standard encryption technology ("SSL" or "Secure Socket Layer" technology) to encode personal data that you send to us when placing an order through the Website. To check that you are in a secure area of the Website before sending personal data to us, please look at the bottom right of your website browser and check that it displays an image of a closed padlock or an unbroken key

However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure.  Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.
If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session for your security.
 
Spoof/false emails
We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from pvcbuildingproducts.com asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.
 
Your rights
You have the following rights:
  • the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.
If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details specified above.  However, if you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail newsletter we have sent to you or, alternatively, by visiting our e-mail newsletter preference centre.
Updates to this policy
This privacy policy was last updated in March 2010. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.
Contact us
If you have any questions please contact us.